Thursday, 25 August 2016

I can drive yeay!


Assalamualaikum and hello everyone!

So, on the last 23rd, I forced my dad to teach me drive. Yes, I am 20 already and I don't have my driving license yet. I got my motor's license when I was 18 if I am not mistaken. Tbh, I was too busy with my studies until I couldn't even allocate time to take car's license and learn how to drive hahaha yes I am full of arguments smh :P 

Sebenarnya aku ni penakut. Macam-macam alasan bagi sebab taknak drive. Tak nampak tayar lah, tak pandai handle stereng, kereta ayah besar lah apa lah. Ni paksa ayah ajar pun sebab rasa macam yes, I have to!! Malulah bila balik kampung and relatives asked "Alin ke yang drive?". To make things worse, duduk kat Somban tu, many of my friends got their driving license already so I macam tercabar because everyone thought I had mine! Unfortunately, not yet. So, seruan untuk belajar drive pun dah sampai. Memang determine gila lah I tell you! Bayangkan, kereta Naza Citra kot. Even my best friend pun tak percaya aku nak belajar driving pakai my dad's car tu and I am survived!!


Bapak aku sumpah garang time ajar tapi aku gelak je time kena bebel hahaha :P

Memula tu memang senget benget kereta tu aku kerjakan. Cikgu kat sebelah tu bebel je lah kan hahaha. Pastu I repeatedly say "Janganlah marah. Akak ni baru harini belajar hahaha" and he said dia tak marah, nasihat! Aku taktau lah kenapa aku relax gila belajar driving ni, tak macam masa belajar bawak motor dulu. Maybe aku betul betul dah ready kot so not a big deal lah kena marah ke kereta senget ke apa ke. Ayah kata aku dah lulus drive tapi nak kena practice lagi lah so biar lagi power lol. 

Lepastu, ayah boleh tidur kat sebelah. Nampaklah dia percaya kat aku hahaha :P I pun apa lagi, ambil kesempatan lah hahaha. Aku boleh belajar every Tuesday je sebab ayah I cuti. Sebelum sebelum ni ayah memang cuti tapi busy nak run errands lah, fetch adik kat sekolah and everything. So, I have only one more Tuesday then balik Somban dah sobs. Seminggu je kat sana lepastu balik Johor semula sebab cuti raya haji seminggu. Amende lah UiTM ni. Tak faham betul. Kan senang start lecture after raya haji. Hmmm. Oh yes, aku belajar about 2 jam macam tu je then balik sebab rasa macam I am pro enough man hahaha. Balik, hantar Adi sekolah, ambil Haikal kat sekolah around 1-ish pm macam tu, then ayah kata nak beli barang motor Haikal at Teluk Sengat, Kota Tinggi. Siap sesat ke Sungai Rengit okay hahaha nampak sangat tak biasa pergi Kota >.<


Incomplete because the other two were schooling. 
Ignore my bare face! Aku tak tahu pun it was going to be a long day for me so aku tepek bedak je hmm.


The sun was scorching hot hence my face

P/s Barang spare parts motor kat Teluk Sengat way cheaper than other places okay. Try go and compare the prices by yourself. By the way, ada dua je kot kedai spare parts motor kat situ kalau aku tak salah lah, so be wise!


Love, Lynn.


Thursday, 18 August 2016

First attempt at making kek batik

Assalamualaikum & hello everyone

So, the title speaks. During finals on my previous semester, someone *cough* requested me to make him kek batik. I swear I don't favour kek batik but I have to make it anyway. I got various of recipes from my friends, YouTube, blog, instagram you name it! I never make it & didn't have any intention to make one though. Aku macam tak confident nak buat sebab aku tak suka makan kek batik tu and he already aware of it. Actually, dia dah asyik menyebut-nyebut kek batik for like three weeks before I promised to make it. Whether I like it or not, aku kena buat jugak. Kang kempunan susah pulak. Paksa rela lah ni. I asked my mom whether should I or shouldn't I make it & mom said I should because kek batik is his favourite. Hmm.

Since we are not contacting each other like we used to do (because it's semester break people!) so, he don't even know (I guess so because he's not a social media person) that I had successfully passed my first attempt at making kek batik yeay!! But I'm not 'that' satisfied. I did tell him that I have a surprise and he must wait until the semester break is over. Sebab dia jenis cepat lupa, I'm very sure dia dah lupa pasal kek batik ni but yeah whatever.

All right, enough with the babbling, let's continue with our main topic.
I bought the ingredients dah lama tapi tak buat buat. Aku kan suka tangguh-tangguh. Esoklah buat. Dah esok, esoknya lah pulak and the list goes on hahaha.


Ingredients: Biskut marie, condensed milk, butter & milo.


 Taraaaa!! The not so glamorous kind of kek batik from me hahahah.
Concept: Cut and arrange them as your heart (read:brain?) wished for.


Close up


My first try was a not satisfied success! Tapi aku nak buat lagi sekali nanti & hoping for an improvement. So far, my family love it sebab tak manis macam lori gula (read:susu) terbalik like they used to eat before. aku letak 4 sudu teh susu pekat manis tu je. Then kek batik ni termasin sikitttttt pulak. I guess for the next trial kena tambah susu lagi 1 sudu or letak butter 3/4 instead of the whole butter. It's okay, next time try lagi, biar lagi sedap kebabom.

My mom always said to me, every single time!
 "Jadi perempuan ni kena rajin masak. Mak dulu kawin dengan ayah tak tahu masak langsung, ayah yang beli buku resipi, mak masak pastu nanti ayah komen itu ini. Masak je, tak sedap takpe, boleh buat lagi.Dari situlah kita akan usaha lagi sampailah pandai masak."

It is never too late to learn cooking/baking. Chin up hehehe. Aku jenis boleh (boleh ye bukan PANDAI) masak tapi jarang masuk dapur sebab kengkonon busy study, assignments bagai. Sekarang baru ada kesedaran kena pandai masak, handle household chores apa semua. Dah 20 ye baru sedar diri hahaha. Sebelum ni I dont even care sebab mak handle everything & dia tak bagi aku masuk campur hahaha but now no more. Aku kena buat jugak kalau tak. bakal mak mertua tak jadi ambil jadi menantu k k I am just joking. Ala kalau bukan sebab anyone pun, memang kena sedar diri kan? Takkan nak tengok rumah bersepah, lepastu hari hari makan luar aihhh this can't be!! 
All right, I'm off to bed NOW, bye!


Love, Lynn.

Monday, 15 August 2016

Hello? Yes, I'm back, people!!

Assalamualaikum and hye!

It has been awhile since my last update which was on 22nd of May? So, here I am, trying to get the momentum of blogging back. Phewww, Actually, I am on my 3rd week or so of the sem break. Going back to Seremban 3 on the 3rd of September because the lecture will be started on the 5th. I dont know what should I write right now. Or maybe you guys can comment down below, requesting for any write up? I am very sure i will fulfill the request as I am so free before the third semester starts! I guess I want to update a summary of my lifeless life when I was away from the blog. Flashback kind of thing? Or what should I blog soon? Yeah, kinda. Im sorry if the date isnt in accordance as I instantly upload the first picture that I seen in my folders :)


Half of my classmates :) 
Picture was taken after we've taken our last paper for finals.
21 July 2016


The only decent picture of us on the first raya!
6 July 2016
(I guess i should blog a post only for my raya's story since we were celebrating raya in my hometown, Kelantan. Yes, I should even though raya is over & i dont care hahaha)


Konvoi Raya 2016 with the Cekallisters. These are my high school's classmates
27 July 2016
(YES I SHOULD WRITE SOMETHING ABOUT OUR KONVOI RAYA AS WELL!! Okay too much things need to be posted!)


Short getaway at Pantai Teluk Kemang, Port Dickson!
30 April 2016
(This need a write up also since I have to clear my laptop's and phone's memory)


I screen captured this from my instagram. Important persons & studymates.


Zombie Run!!!
 Organized this for our co-curricular II, Sport Event Management.
17 May 2016
(YASSS I SHOULD BLOG THIS AS WELL. Soon people, soon!!)


My first event outside UiTM! After 2 semesters guys hahaha :P
7 May 2016


My group's assignment's people ^_^


I guess thats all from me for now. Later, I will blog everything, insyaAllah. "Kerja gila" before finals, the events, the people, everything. I will try my best because I dont want the memories faded away as time passes by. Bear with me people!


OH, IF ANYONE WANTED TO ASK ABOUT

 IJAZAH SARJANA MUDA SAINS PENTADBIRAN (KEPUJIAN)
 OR
 BACHELOR IN ADMINISTRATIVE SCIENCE (HONS)
 OR
UITM SEREMBAN 3 (FSPPP)

 PLEASE DO SO. YOU MAY CONTACT ME THROUGH FACEBOOK, TWITTER OR EMAIL. I WILL TRY MY BEST TO HELP YOU :)  Anything related to UiTM also can do, no worries.



Love, Lynn.



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...